Congrats to PRS Artist Nominees In The Loudwire Music Awards

With the inaugural Loudwire Music Awards ceremony and concert set to take over The Novo in downtown Los Angeles on October 24, the official voting has opened for all of the Loudwire Music Awards categories. Check out the various PRS artists and bands nominated for this year’s awards!

Nominees are as follows (PRS Bands / Artists in Bold):

HARD ROCK ARTIST OF THE YEAR

• In This Moment
• Korn
• Papa Roach
• Pretty Reckless
Starset
• Stone Sour

METAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

• Avenged Sevenfold
• Body Count
• Code Orange
• Mastodon
• Metallica
• Power Trip

HARD ROCK ALBUM OF THE YEAR

• At the Drive In, In•Ter • A•Li•A
• Highly Suspect, The Boy Who Died Wolf
• Papa Roach, Crooked Teeth
• Royal Thunder, WICK
Starset, Vessels
• Stone Sour, Hydrograd

METAL ALBUM OF THE YEAR

• Avenged Sevenfold, The Stage
• Body Count, Bloodlust
• Code Orange, Forever
• Mastodon, Emperor of Sand
• Metallica, Hardwired…To Self-Destruct
• Power Trip, Nightmare Logic

HARD ROCK SONG OF THE YEAR

• Foo Fighters, “Run”
• Fozzy, “Judas”
I Prevail, “Alone”
• Nothing More, “Go to War”
Of Mice & Men, “Unbreakable”
Starset, “Monster”

METAL SONG OF THE YEAR

• Body Count, “No Lives Matter”
• DragonForce, “Ashes of the Dawn”
• Municipal Waste, “Amateur Sketch”
• Obituary, “Sentence Day”
Pallbearer, “I Saw The End”
• Power Trip, “Executioner’s Tax (Swing of the Axe)”

BEST LIVE BAND

• Amon Amarth
• Anthrax
• Behemoth
• The Dillinger Escape Plan
• Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes
• Iron Maiden

MOST DEDICATED FANS

• Babymetal
• Blink-182
• Halestorm
I Prevail
• Iron Maiden
• Rammstein

BREAKTHROUGH BAND

• Avatar
• Beartooth
• Bloodclot
• Frank Carter & The Rattlesnakes
• King Woman
• Royal Thunder

BEST NEW ARTIST

• Black Map
• Cover Your Tracks
• Ded
• Gone Is Gone
• Greta Van Fleet
• Zeal & Ardor

BEST VOCALIST

• Chester Bennington, Linkin Park
• Maria Brink, In This Moment
• Bruce Dickinson, Iron Maiden
Myles Kennedy, Alter Bridge
• MLNY Parsonz, Royal Thunder
• Corey Taylor, Stone Sour

BEST GUITARIST

• Tosin Abasi, Animals as Leaders
• Synyster Gates & Zacky Vengeance, Avenged Sevenfold
• Brent Hinds & Bill Kelliher, Mastodon
• Dave Mustaine & Kiko Loureiro, Megadeth
Mark Tremonti, Alter Bridge
• Zakk Wylde, Ozzy Osbourne/Zakk Sabbath

BEST DRUMMER

• Charlie Benante, Anthrax
• Brann Dailor, Mastodon
• Mario Duplantier, Gojira
• Tomas Haake, Meshuggah
• Matt Greiner, August Burns Red
• Vinnie Paul, Hellyeah

BEST BASSIST

• Frank Bello, Anthrax
• Derek Boyer, Suffocation
• Rex Brown, Rex Brown
• Matt Freeman, Rancid
• Steve Harris, Iron Maiden
• Mike Kerr, Royal Blood

Cast your votes here!